Flipkart.com

MULTIPLE CHOICE SOLVED QUESTIONS ENGLISH LITERATURE

For more please visit parikshaa

MULTIPLE CHOICE SOLVED QUESTIONS ENGLISH LITERATURE
This is a set of 60 Questions on English Literature
Very useful for
UGC NET Exam
PGT Teachers exam
UPSC Civil Services Exam
and any other exam which contains multiple Choice Objective type Questions on English Literature

1. The epigraph of   The Waste Land is borrowed from?

(A) Virgil

(B) Fetronius

(C) Seneca

(D) Homer

2. Who called ‘The Waste Land ‘a music of ideas’?

(A) Allen Tate

(B) J. C. Ransom

(C) I. A. Richards

(D) F. R Leavis

3. T. S. Eliot has borrowed the term ‘Unreal City’ in the  first and third

sections from?

(A) Baudelaire

(B) Irving Babbit

(C) Dante

(D) Laforgue

4. Which of the following myths does not figure in The Waste

Land?

(A) Oedipus

(B) Grail Legend of Fisher King

(C) Philomela

(D) Sysyphus

5. Joe   Gargery is Pip’s?

(A) brother

(B) brother-in-Jaw

(C) guardian

(D) cousin

6. Estella is the daughter of?

(A) Joe Gargery

(B) Abel Magwitch       .

(C) Miss Havisham

(D) Bentley Drumnile

7. Which book of John Ruskin influenced Mahatma Gandhi?

(A) Sesame and Lilies

(B) The Seven Lamps of Architecture

(C) Unto This Last

(D) Fors Clavigera

8. Graham Greene’s novels are marked by?

(A) Catholicism

(B) Protestantism

(C) Paganism

(D) Buddhism

9. One important feature of Jane Austen’s style is?

(A) boisterous humour

(B) humour and pathos

(C) subtlety of irony

(D) stream of consciousness

10. The title of the poem ‘The Second Coming’ is taken from?

(A) The Bible

(B) The Irish mythology

(C) The German mythology

(D) The Greek mythology

11. The main character in Paradise Lost Book I and Book II is?

(A  God

(B) Satan

(C) Adam

(D) Eve

12. In Sons and Lovers, Paul Morel’s mother’s name is?

(A)Susan

(B)Jane

(C)Gertrude

(D) Emily

13. The twins in Lord   of the Flies are?

(A)Ralph and Jack

(B) Simon and Eric

(C) Ralph and Eric

(D) Simon and Jack

14.Mr. Jaggers, in Great Expectations, is a

(A) lawyer

(B) postman

(C)Judge

(D) School teacher

15. What does ‘I’ stand for in the following line?

‘To       Carthage then I came’

(A) Buddha

(B) Tiresias

(C)  Smyrna Merchant

(D) Augustine

16. The following lines are an example……… of image.

‘The river sweats

Oil and tar’

(A) visual

(B) kinetic

(C) erotic

(D) sensual

17. Which of the following novels has the sub-title ‘A Novel Without a Hero’?

(A) Vanity Fair

(B) Middlemarch

(C) Wuthering Heights

(D) Oliver Twist

18. In ‘Leda and the Swan’, who wooes Leda in guise of a swan?

(A) Mars

(B) Hercules

(C) Zeus

(D) Bacchus

19. Who invented the term ‘Sprung rhythm’?

(A)Hopkins

(B)Tennyson

(C)Browning

(D)Wordsworth

20.Who wrote the poem ‘Defence of Lucknow’?

(A) Browning

(B) Tennyson

(C) Swinburne

(D) Rossetti

21.Which of the following plays of Shakespeare has an epilogue?

(A)  The Tempest

(B) Henry IV, Pt I

(C) Hamlet

(D) Twelfth Night

22. Hamlet’s famous speech ‘To be,or not to be; that is the question’

occurs in?

(A) Act II, Scene I

(B) Act III, Scene III

(C) Act IV, Scene III

(D) Act III, Scene I

23. Identify the character in The Tempest who is referred to as an honest old counselor

(A) Alonso

(B) Ariel

(C) Gonzalo

(D) Stephano

24. What is the sub-title of the play Twelfth Night?

(A) Or, What is you Will

(B) Or, What you Will

(C) Or, What you Like It

(D) Or, What you Think

25. Which of the following plays of Shakespeare, according to T. S.

Eliot, is ‘artistic failure’?

(A) The Tempest

(B) Hamlet

(C) Henry IV, Pt I

(D) Twelfth Night

26. Who is Thomas Percy in Henry IV, Pt I?

(A) Earl of Northumberland

(B) Earl of March

(C) Earl of Douglas

(D) Earl of Worcester

27. Paradise Lost was originally written in?

(A) ten books

(B) eleven books

(C) nine books

(D) eight books

28. In Pride and Prejudice, Lydia elopes with?

(A) Darcy

(B) Wickham

(C) William Collins

(D) Charles Bingley

29. Who coined the phrase ‘Egotistical Sublime’?

(A) William Wordsworth

(B) P.B.Shelley

(C) S. T. Coleridge

(D) John Keats

30. Who is commonly known as ‘Pip’ in Great Expectations?

(A) Philip Pirrip

(B) Filip Pirip

(C)Philip Pip

(D) Philips Pirip

31. The novel The Power and the Glory is set in?

(A)Mexico

(B) Italy

(C)France

(D) Germany

32. Which of the following is Golding’s first novel?

(A) The Inheritors

(B) Lord of the Flies

(C) Pincher Martin

(D) Pyramid

33.Identify the character who is a supporter of Women’s Rights in Sons and Lovers?

(A) Mrs. Morel

(B) Annie

(C) Miriam

(D) Clara Dawes

34. Vanity Fair is a novel by?

(A) Jane Austen

(B) Charles Dickens

(C) W. M. Thackeray

(D) Thomas Hardy

35. Shelley’s Adonais is an elegy on the death of?

(A) Milton

(B) Coleridge

(C) Keats

(D) Johnson

36. Which of the following is the first novel of D. H. Lawrence?

(A) The White Peacock

(B) The Trespasser

(C) Sons and Lovers

(D) Women in Love

37. In the poem ‘Tintern Abbey’, ‘dearest friend’ refers to?

(A) Nature

(B) Dorothy

(C) Coleridge

(D) Wye

38. Who, among the following, is not the second generation of British

Romantics?

(A) Keats

(B) Wordsworth

(C) Shelley

(D) Byron

39. Which of the following poems of Coleridge is a ballad?

(A) Work Without Hope

(B) Frost at Midnight

(C) The Rime of the Ancient

Mariner

(D) Youth and Age

40. Identify the writer who was expelled from Oxford for circulating a pamphlet—

(A) P. B. Shelley

(B) Charles Lamb

(C) Hazlitt

(D) Coleridge

41. Keats’s Endymion is dedicated to?

(A) Leigh Hunt

(B) Milton

(C) Shakespeare

(D) Thomas Chatterton

42. The second series of Essays of Elia by Charles Lamb was published in?

(A) 1823

(B) 1826

(C) 1834

(D) 1833

43. Which of the following poets does not belong to the ‘Lake School’?

(A) Keats

(B) Coleridge

(C) Southey

(D) Wordsworth

44.Who, among the following writers, was not educated at Christ’s Hospital School,

London?

(A) Charles Lamb

(B) William Wordsworth

(C) Leigh Hunt

(D) S. T. Coleridge

45. Who derided Hazlitt as one of the members of the ‘Cockney School of Poetry’?

(A) Tennyson

(8) Charles Lamb

(C) Lockhart

(D) T. S. Eliot

46. Tennyson’s poem ‘In Memoriam’was written in memory of?

(A) A. H. Hallam

(B) Edward King

(C) Wellington

(D) P. B. Shelley

47. Who, among the following, is not connected with the Oxford Movement?

(A) Robert Browning

(B) John Keble

(C) E. B. Pusey

(D) J. H. Newman

48. Identify the work by Swinburne which begins “when the hounds of spring are on winter’s traces..”?

(A) Chastelard

(B) A Song of Italy

(C) Atalanta in Calydon

(D) Songs before Sunrise

49. Carlyle’s work On Heroes, HeroWorship and the Heroic in History is a course of?

(A) six lectures

(B) five lectures

(C) four lectures

(D) seven lectures

50. Who is praised as a hero by Carlyle in his lecture on the ‘Hero as King’?

(A) Johnson

(B) Cromwell

(C) Shakespeare

(D) Luther

51. Identify the work by Ruskin which began as a defence of contemporary landscape artist especially Turner?

(A) The Stones of Venice

(B) The Two Paths

(C) The Seven Lamps of Architecture

(D) Modem Painters

52. The term ‘the Palliser Novels’ is used to describe the political novels of?

(A) Charles Dickens

(B) Anthony Trollope

(C) W. H. White

(D) B. Disraeli

53. Identify the poet, whom Queen Victoria, regarded as the perfect poet of ‘love and loss’—

(A) Tennyson

(B) Browning

(C) Swinburne

(D) D. G. Rossetti

54. A verse form using stanza of eight lines, each with eleven syllables, is known as?

(A) Spenserian Stanza

(B) Ballad

(C) OttavaRima

(D) Rhyme Royal

55. Identify the writer who first used blank verse in English poetry?

(A) Sir Thomas Wyatt

(B) William Shakespeare

(C) Earl of Surrey

(D) Milton

56. The Aesthetic Movement which blossomed during the 1880s was  not influenced by?

(A) The Pre-Raphaelites

(B) Ruskin

(C) Pater

(D) Matthew Arnold

57. Identify the rhetorical figure used in the following line of Tennyson “Faith un-faithful kept him falsely true.”

(A) Oxymoron

(B) Metaphor

(C) Simile

(D) Synecdoche

58. W. B. Yeats used the phrase ‘the artifice of eternity’ in his poem?

(A) Sailing to Byzantium

(B) Byzantium

(C) The Second Coming

(D) Leda and the Swan

59. Who is Pip’s friend in London?

(A) Pumblechook

(B) Herbert Pocket

(C) Bentley Drummle

(D) Jaggers

60. Who is Mr. Tench in The Power and the Glory?

(A) A teacher

(B) A clerk

(C) A thief

(D) A dentist

ANSWERS:

1 D
2 A
3 C
4 D
5 C
6 A
7 C
8 A
9 B
10 A
11 B
12 C
13 A
14 A
15 D
16 C
17 A
18 D
19 A
20 C
21 A
22 D
23 C
24 B
25 B
26 A
27 D
28 B
29 C
30 C
31 A
32 B
33 A
34 C
35 C
36 A
37 B
38 B
39 C
40 A
41 D
42 D
43 A
44 A
45 D
46 A
47 A
48 C
49 B
50 B
51 D
52 B
53 D
54 C
55 C
56 D
57 A
58 A
59 D
60 C

39 comments to MULTIPLE CHOICE SOLVED QUESTIONS ENGLISH LITERATURE

  • umadevi sanga

    multiple choice question and answers are very helpful.It will be helpful if you suggest us good books to refer.

    thanking you,

  • gautham bj

    quite useful.thank you.please add more

  • s l verma

    this is rally a great help for whom those blong to remote areas of nation want to appear in net eng.lit. exam

  • Ankur Goswami

    I am thankful to you for the compilation. The questions surely will be of great help as i plan to sit for UGC NET later this year. I will definitely recommend. thanx

  • Your Question and Answer furnished above is really useful to me. Kindly send the questions and answers like this in future. Please do send all the questions for all the topics of Paper II Paper III English NET exam

  • SOUMYA SAMANTA

    THE CORRECT ANSWER OF THE QUESTION NO.18 IS C,ZEUS NOT D.

  • Fatima

    The correct answers of Q.No.13 is “B” (simon and eric), Q.No.5 is “B” (brother-in-law)and Q.no.30 is “A”( philip pirrip), Q.No.59 is “B” (herbert pocket)
    i am salo doubtful of the question number 6. i think correct answer is “C”. if anybod knows plz let us know. these quesions are useful.

    thanks

  • Abdul Shakoor Pirzada

    Really helpful and appreciable work. Weldone carry it on it is like the foot print in a desert for the travelers of history to follow on.

  • Ali Asghar joyo

    such mcqs are really great help for the students of literature.Such things must be made great attention. I really appreciate of such work.

  • Madhukant Andreas

    The list of MCQs is very helpful. It tests all the aspects. Still pl.suggests some more books.Thanks

  • Madhukant Andreas

    Really T a wonderful test.the list of MCQs is very helpful. It tests all the aspects. Still pl.suggests some more books.Thanks

  • Sudip

    these questions will be a great help for new paper iii objective pattern. please share more questions.

  • may God bless you that you have such noble nature

  • Pankaj

    its really useful material for the aspirant to ugc and the like. hope i will find more in future.

  • ruchi

    ans to ques num 41 is D

  • silambika

    can i get these types of questions covering the syllabus of pg trb.

  • Anthony Pudota

    The Question Number 52 is wrong. The Right answer is A – Tennyson.

    All the Answers mentioned by Fathima are correct..

  • Anthony Pudota

    Yes. Answer to 41 is D

  • its really useful for the aspiring students.. i m impressed n need more of it.. kindly add more. thank u.M greatful to you.

  • ITS REALLY A NOBLE SERVICE ADDRESSED TO THE STUDENTS. THANK YOU.

  • qoney

    Dear readers
    Thanks for pointing out errors
    Changed the wrong answers
    regards

  • ROOPA

    plz add more objective question as because our net syllabus has changed………plz avoid the error in answers…….

  • These multiple choice questions and answers are very helpful for lecturers recruitment in karnataka and to know english literature very well

  • Yash

    @ Anthony Pudota question no . 52 is right and it’s answer too is right. Plz cross check urself. And thanks a lot Fatima.For further communication my email id is: yash.bazard@gmail.com

  • kc sekhar

    The Q/A s very useful ugcnet aspirants.I would like to have more sets of objective questions like this from you.thank you.

  • they are good, keep chnging the bits in a regular intervels. foucs on mistakes. thank you very much.

  • its really helpful for net exam…plz add more…waiting

  • chethan

    Hi,

    Thanks for your time and effort to publish this.

    Also special thanks to Fatima who corrected the errors. Do anyone have more queries about Wordsworth, Coleridge, Shelley, Keats, Lamb, Haslitt,
    Thackeray, Dickens, Tennyson, Robert Browning. Arnold, George Eliot, Carlyle, Ruskin,
    Pater. I need it immediately. Thanks in advance. Can send this to chethanbasavaraj@gmail.com

  • Kishor R. Thakare

    This set of multiple choice solved qustions is helpful because of their classfication which is really helpful for better comprehension…its again helpful for candidates like me who are prepairing for NET/SET..so keep it continue..thanks.

  • anonymous

    13. The answer is Sam and Eric, which is not there in the option. Simon is a different character.

    18. Answer is Zeus.

    20. Answer is B, Tennyson. Defence of Lucknow is a poem by Lord Tennyson.

    26. Answer is D. Thomas Percy is the Earl of Worcester.

    27. Answer is A. Paradise Lost was originally published in ten books in 1667. In 1674, the revised edition carried 12 books.

    29. Answer is D. Egotistical sublime is a phrase coined by John Keats in a letter of 27 October 1818 to describe his version of Wordsworth’s distinctive genius.

    30. Answer is A. It is Philip Pirrip

    33. Answer is D. Clara Dawes is the suffragette (means somebody who is an advocate of the women’s right to vote) in Sons and Lovers.

    44. Answer is B. William Wordsworth was educated at the Hawshead Grammar School. Charles Lamb, Leigh Hunt and Coleridge were at the Christ Hospital School.

    45. Answer is C. It is John Lockhart who criticized Hazlitt, Leigh Hunt and Keats as the Cockney poets. The criticism appeared in Quarterly Review of which Lockhart was the editor.

    49. Answer is A. Carlyle’s On Heroes and Hero Worship and the Heroic in History is a series of six lectures. The Hero as Divinity, The Hero as Prophet, The Hero as Poet, The Hero as Priest, The Hero as Man of Letters and The Hero as King. In Hero as King he appraises Cromwell and Nepolean. In hero as divinity, he deals with Odin, the Norse God and the scandinavian mythology. In hero as prophet, he discusses Prophet Mohammed. In Hero as poet, he talks on Dante and Shakespeare. In hero as priest he remembers Martin Luther, John Knox and carries his lecture on Reformation and Puritanism. In hero as man of letters, the figures are mainly of Dr Johnson, Robert Burns and Rousseau.

    53. Answer is A. It is Tennyson. Remember the Tennyson quote, “Is It Better to Have Loved and Lost Than Never to Have Loved at All”

    60. Answer is D. Mr Trench is a dentist, not a thief.

    Hope it helps.
    the anonmymous professor.

  • exams.qoney.com

    Thanks Anonymous professor
    Indebted to you for taking out time to give correct answers
    regards

  • Literature lover

    The questions are useful. the correct answer of q. 2 is (C) . I.A. Richards called the Waste Land- A music of ideas.

  • it is very important for student of literature so please update
    questions regularly.
    suggest me good books to study objective of English lireature

  • CHAVAN J S

    good

  • sunita

    GRRRRT HELP to all those who r caught up in the rigmaroles of juggling work and study.A noble deed indeed.Keep it goingggg!!!!!

  • c.vinitha ganesan.

    really it is very useful…….really we thank the team who made it possible…….

  • Ramesh Bajpayee

    Really, very helpful.

Leave a Reply

  

  

  

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>