Flipkart.com

Political Science Solved paper UPSC Civil Services prelims

For more please visit parikshaa

Political Science Solved paper UPSC Civil Services prelims
Political Science for UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Examination
PSC Exam :: Prelims solved papers
UPSC Civil Services: Political Science Prelims Papers Free

Q. 1. Which one of the following reflects the true nature of Fascist State as propounded by its theorist?
(a) The Fascist State is an organization with purely material aims, including the creation of peaceful conditions of national life
(b) The Fascist State is a night watchman guaranteeing personal safety to its citizens
(c) The Fascist State is a purely political creation, concerned with the moral and material interests of man
(d) The Fascist State is a spiritual and moral entity absolute in nature
Ans. (d)

Q. 2. Which of the following are glorified by the Fascists?
(a) Violence
(b) War
(c) Leader
(d) Individual.
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 2 and 4
Ans. (a)

Q. 3. Belief in which of the following is cardinal to Totalitarianism?
1. Utility of democratic institutions
2. Moral values, in politics
3. Sovereignty and omnipotence of the state
4. Complete control over the individual’s life
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 4
Ans. (a)

Q. 4. Guild socialism is based on the idea of partnership between the producers and the state in the control of industry.” This was said by:
(a) Hobson
(b) G.D.H. Cole
(c) Laidler
(d) Orange
Ans. (b)

Q. 5. Given below are two statements one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R):
Assertion (A): Liberalism is not committee to maintaining a particular economic system. Reason (R): Liberalism seeks to remove restrictions on individual liberty and equality.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
Codes:
(a) Both A and .R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Ans. (b)

Q. 6. Early liberalism stood for:
(a) religious toleration
(b) recognition of the divine of kings
(c) every thing medieval, both in philosophy and in politics
(d) economic equality
Ans. (a)

Q. 7. “The state exits merely because crime exists and its principles function, therefore is to protect and restrain, not to foster and promote.”
The above statement best reflects the ideas of:
(a) Liberalism
(b) Socialism
(c) Anarchism
(d) Fascism
Ans. (a)

Q. 8. Which of the following is not a correct statement about centralized planning?
(a) Centralized planning ensures efficiency
(b) Centralized planning is ‘planning from below’.
(c) Centralized planning accelerates the rate of economic progress
(d) Centralized planning ruins the prospect of free society
Ans. (b)

Q. 9. Which one of the following statement on planning reflects the thinking of Prof. Hayek?
(a) Collective control of private activities of production and exchange
(b) The direction of productive activity by a central authority
(c) The extension of the functions of public authorities’ organization and resources
(d) Deliberate direction by persons in charge of large resources of economic activity towards chosen ends
Ans. (d)

Q. 10. The similarity between Fabian Socialism and Marxian Socialism lies in the fact that both:
(a) support the materialistic interpretation on history
(b) believe in the theory of class struggle
(c) support common ownership of the basic means of production
(d) believe in the theory of Surplus Value
Ans. (c)

Q. 11. Given below are two statements one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R)
Assertion (A): The individual’s right to unlimited accumulation of private property came to be questioned in the nineteenth century political theories of Europe.
Reason (R): Such right was seen to enhance the evils of an industrial society.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
Codes:
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Ans. (a)

Q. 12. Which one of the following is least relevant to the welfare view of functions of the state?
(a) Reasonable amount of social and economic equality
(b) Predominance of group interests over priorities of individuals
(c) Policies conducive to equality of opportunity
(d) Minimization of areas of conflict to maximize conciliation
Ans. (b)

Q. 13. Some idealistic socialists of Europe had tried experiment in community life providing for the individuals:
(a) equal property
(b) common property
(c) collective family
(d) rustic simplicity
Ans. (b)

Q. 14. Which one of the following political philosophies has been described by C.E.M. Joad as “a hat, which has lost its shape because everyone wears it”?
(a) Socialism
(b) Communism
(c) Anarchism
(d) Marxism -Leninism
Ans. (a)

Q. 15. Which one of the following statements are true in respect,pf Fabianism?
1. It is a method of propaganda designed to disarm middle class suspicions and make them socialists
2. It is to facilitates the infiltration of socialist ideas
3. It is English collectivist socialism
4. It advocated the collective ownership and management of nation’s land and capital
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 1 and 2
(c) l, 2 and 3
(d) 2, 3 and 4
Ans. (c)

Q. 16. Which of the following can be associated Fabianism?
1. Value is the creation of society and not of labour
2. Land should cease to be personal property of the landlord
3. The changes in the society should be brought by revolution
4. The key industries may be owned privately
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans. (a)

Q. 17. Match List -I with List- II and select the correct answer:
List -I List -II
A. The purposes of the state are 1. Totalitarianism
identical with those of society

B. The slogan of Liberty, Equality, 2. Guild Socialism
Fraternity, is replaced by Duty
discipline Sacrifice
C. The welfare of the individual must 3. Nazism
contribute to the welfare of the community
D. Economic organization combined with 4. Democratic socialism
peaceful means to bring about social
reconstruction
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 4 3 1 2
(b) 1 3 4 2
(c) 1 4 2 3
(d) 2 3 4 1
Ans. (b)

Q. 18. Which one of the following is not a characteristic of Socialism?
(a) It is a reaction to the social and economic injustice of the capitalist system
(b) It is a revolt against the exploitation of man by man
(c) It is a protest against an economic and social system based on profit
(d) It strives for the abolition of the State
Ans. (d)

Q. 19. Which one of the following pairs giving names of authors. and their books is not correctly matched?
(a) Hitler : Mein Kampf
(b) J.S. Mill : Utilitarianism
(c) Laski : A Grammar of Politics
(d) Lenin : Communist Manifesto
Ans. (d)

Q. 20. Which one of the following is not a characteristic of a totalitarian State?
(a) Regimentation based on an official body of doctrine. covering all aspects of social life
(b) Regimentation based on an official body of doctrine covering all aspects of social life
(c) Exercising exclusive control over media and communications
(d) Allowing critical scholarship and public opinion to thrive
Ans. (d)

Q. 21. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R):
Assertion (A): Guild Socialism aims at placing authority in .the hands of consumers as they are in majority.
Reason (R): Public Authority in representative democracy is constituted on the principle of majority.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
Codes:
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Ans. (b)

Q. 22. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) Fabian Socialism : Revolution
(b) Syndicalism : Parliamentary Democracy
(c) Guild Socialism : Functional Representation
(d) Democratic Socialism : Dictatorship of the Proletariat
Ans. (c)

Q. 23. Guild Socialism aims at:
(a) maximum liberty for the individual
(b) maximum authority for the state
(c) maximum democracy in industries
(d) maximum authority for the ruling party
Ans. (c)

Q. 24. Consider the passage given below:
Disruption of traditional institutions, identifications and loyalties is likely to lead to ambivalent situations. It is possible that some people may renew their identification with traditions groups whereas others align themselves with new groups and symbols emergent-from processes of political development. In addition, political development tends to foster group awareness of variety of class, tribe, religion, clan, language, religion occupation and others.
Which one of the following is the best explanation of the crucial formulation in the above passage?
(a) Political development is not a unilinear process for it involves both growth and decay
(b) Traditional societies succeed in resisting positive aspects of political development
(c) It is impossible for traditional societies to break away from lingering loyalties
(d) Sustenance to traditional loyalties is conductive to political development
Ans. (a)

Q. 25. Match List –I with List -II and select the correct answer:
List -I List- II
A. T.H. Green 1. Natural Rights
B. Jeremy Bentham 2. Idealism
C. John Locke 3. Pragmatism
D. John Dewey 4. Utilitarianism
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 4 2 1 3
(c) 2 4 1 3
(d) 4 2 3 1
Ans. (c)

Q. 26. Which one of the following thinkers may .be called both a ‘utopian’ socialist and the father of the trade union movement in Britain?
(a) Adam Smith.
(b) G.D.H Cole
(c) Friedrich Engels
(d) Robert Owen
Ans. (d)

Q. 27. Which one of the following pairs is not correct matched?
(a) Proudhon : Philosophy of Poverty
(b) Robert Owen : New Christianity
(c) Charles Fourier : Phalanx.
(d) Badeuf : Conspiracy of the Equals
Ans (b)

Q. 28. Who among the following were members of the Fabian Society established in 1883?
1. Bertrand Russell
2. George Bernard Shaw
3. Herold Laski
4. H.G Wells
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 1 and 2
(c) l and 3
(d) 2 and 4
Ans. (d)

Q. 29. Which of the following were the doctrinal principles of the Fabians?
1. A. method of propaganda, designed to disarm middle class suspicions and to facilitate the infiltration of socialist ideas.
2. ‘Permeation’ as their favorite maxim by which was meant that its members were free to join other parties.
3. Preaching d practice of protest against compromises
4. Leading a protest movement against all existing authorities
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

Q. 30. The three sources of Marx’s thought are:
(a) German Philosophy, French, Economy and British Socialism
(b) German Philosophy, Russian Anarchism and French Socialism
(c) German Philosophy, British Economics and French
(d) Utopian Socialism, French Revolution and Tsarist autonomy
Ans. (c)

Q. 31. Match List-I with List- II and select the correct answer:
List – I List-II
A. “Land, Bread, Peace” 1. Chinese Revolution
B. “Liberty, Equality, Fraternity” 2. French Revolution
C. “Nationalism, Livelihood, Democracy” 3. Russian Revolution
D. “No taxation without representation” 4. American Revolution
5. Glorious Revolution
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 2 3 1 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3 1 2 5
(d) 3 2 1 4
Ans. (d)

Q. 32. “The doctrine concerning the changing of circumstances and upbringing forgets that circumstances are changed by men and that the educator must himself be educated”.
The above view was expressed by:
(a) Hobbes
(b) Feurbach
(c) Hegel
(d) Marx
Ans. (b)

Q. 33. The concept of ‘Two Parliaments’ was enunciated by:
(a) Guild Socialism
(b) Marxian Socialism
(c) Syndicalism
(d) State Socialism
Ans. (a)

Q. 34. Which of the following were the basic principles of democratic socialism?
1. It aimed at the elimination of the evils of the competition, which creates havoc in a capitalist society.
2. It was against all forms of private property
3. It believed in peaceful democratic and constitutional
4. It was against a competitive party system.
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) l and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 3
Ans. (d)

Q. 35. Read the following two statements:
‘A’ : “War alone brings up to their highest tension all human energies, and puts the stamp of nobility upon the peoples who have the courage to meet it.”
‘B’ : It is not the consciousness of men that determines their existence, but, on the contrary, their social existence determines consciousness.”
Which political ideology is reflected in the respective statement?
(a) Fascism in ‘A’ and Liberalism in ‘B’
(b) Fascism in ‘A’ and Marxism in ‘B’
(c) Liberalism in ‘A’ and Syndicalism in ‘B’
(d) Marxism in ‘A’ and Fascism in ‘B’
Ans. (b)

Q. 36. What is the most appropriate identification of the nature of the State if the follo.ing conditions prevail?
1. Leadership claims that instead of freedom of expression and critical enquiries, sentiment and action are what hold people and groups together.
2. Society and Nations are synonymous. The State becomes the organic structure of the Nation. The State has absolute sovereignty, moral and legal
3. Responsibility, Discipline and Hierarchy are essential for citizen’s participations in national life
4. The liberty of citizens depends exclusively on the extent and effectiveness of State force. The legitimacy of citizens’ rights is in congruence with the will of the State.
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes:
(a) Bolshevism
(b) Dictatorship
(c) Democratic
(d) Fascism
Ans (d)

Q. 37. One of the foremost exponents of the negative view of Liberty in the twentieth century is:
(a) Isaiah Berlen
(b) C.W Macpherson
(c) John Rawls
(d) Charles Taylor
Ans. (a)

Q. 38. Match List- I with List -II and select the correct answer:
List –I List –II
(Theory) (Nature of State)
A. Classical liberalism 1. Coercive institution
B. Liberal idealism 2. Necessary good
C. Hegelian idealism 3. Necessary evil
D. Marxism 4.Manifestation of all morality and legality
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 2 3 1 4
(b) 3 2 4 1
(c) 3 2 1 4
(d) 2 3 4 1
Ans. (b)

Q. 39. “The 20th Century totalitarianism resembles an onion like structure”, according to:
(a) Raymond Aron
(b) Karl Popper
(b) Hannah Arendt
(d) Michael Oakeshoot
Ans. (c)

Q. 40. The concept of ‘lebenstraum’ in Nazism related to:
(a) territory
(b) race
(c) folk
(d) leader
Ans (b)

Q. 41. Which one of the following is not an element of “Democratic Socialism”?
(a) Social Justice
(b) Revolutionary Change
(c) Mixed Economy
(d) Welfare State
Ans. (b)

Q. 42. The author of History and Class Consciousness is:
(a) Althusser
(b) Gramsci
(c) Lenin
(d) Lukas
Ans. (d)

Q. 43. One of the weaknesses of Guild Socialism was that is:
(a) ignored the interests of consumers
(b) denied political power to industrial workers
(c) aimed at abolition of State by violent means
(d) unnecessarily justified territorial representation
Ans (a)

Q. 44. One of the aims of Fabian Socialism was to:
(a) emancipate industrial capital from private ownership
(b) train industrial workers for revolutionary action
(c) establish peacefully a classless and stateless society
(d) delegate political authority to autonomous guilds
Ans. (a)

Q. 45. Bernard Shaw, who was himself a leading light of this variety of socialism, said about them that they “agreed to give up the delightful ease of revolutionary heroics and to take to the hard work of practical reform on ordinary Parliamentary lines.” What was that variety of socialism?
(a) Utopian socialism
(b) Evolutionary socialism
(c) Guild socialism
(d) Fabian socialism
Ans. (d)

Q 46. Lenin reached the conclusion that the disintegration of capitalism would begin in the:
(a) Industrial heartland
(b) Tsarist Russia
(c) Colonial periphery
(d) USA
Ans. (c)

Q. 47. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?
1. Human dignity — Liberalism
2. Rule of law — Fascism
3. Stateless Society — Anarchism
4. Rigid state control —Totalitarianism
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) l, 3 and 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 4
Ans. (b)

Q. 48. Match List- I with List- II and select the correct answer:
List –I List -II
(Socialism) (Propounder)
A. Utopian 1. Karl Marx
B. Fabian 2. G.D.H. Cole
C. Scientific 3. Sydney Webb
D. Guild 4. Saint Simon
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 3 4 1 2
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 3 4 2 1
(d) 4 3 1 2
Ans. (d)

Q. 49. Fabian economic theory is based in:
(a) Ricardian theory of rent
(b) Labour theory of value
(c) Laissez-faire theory
(d) Theory and mixed economy
Ans (d)

Q. 50. Which one of the following is not a principal postulate of liberal movement?
(a) Individual freedom
(b) Powerful state
(c) Rule of law
(d) Political rights
Ans. (b)

2 comments to Political Science Solved paper UPSC Civil Services prelims

Leave a Reply

  

  

  

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>