Flipkart.com

psychology objective questions and answers Solved Model test

For more please visit parikshaa

psychology objective questions and answers Solved Model test
Psychology test questions and answers in Multiple Choice Questions Format
psychology multiple choice questions answers
1. ………….. glands are distinguished from the other glands by the fact that they secrete directly into the blood stream.
(a) Exocrine
(b) Endocrine
(c) Duct
(d) None of the above

Ans: b

2. The gland produces one primary hormone, thyroxin, the main constituent of
which is iodine.
(a) Parathyroid
(b) Pituitary
(c) Thyroid
(d) Adrenal

Ans: c

3. Psychological tests are connected with assessment of
(a) Personality only
(b) Perception only
(c) All aspects of psychological functioning
(d )Sociability

Ans: c

4. The overall blueprint of the experiment is called
(a) Treatments
(b) Experimental design
(c) Experimental group
(d) None of the above

Ans: b

5. Who among the following was the first man to describe ‘Null Hypothesis’?
(a) Raymond Dodge
(b) Ronald Fisher
(c) Herman Ebhinghaus
(d) None of the above

Ans: b

6. Which among the following fields of psychology focuses on the interaction between the physical world and human behaviour?
(a) Educational psychology
(b) Abnormal psychology
(c) Environmental psychology
(d) All of the above

Ans: c

7. ……………..theory is that “much of man’s behaviour is determined by innate instincts that are largely unconscious”.
(a) Skinner’s
(b) Watson’s
(c) Freud’s
(d) None of the above

Ans: c

8. The technique to study the subject’s brain wave, heart rate and blood pressure is called
(a) Relaxation Training
(b) Biofeedback
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Ans: b

9. A ‘developmental psychologist’ is concerned with
(a) Learning and Teaching
(b) Human growth and the factors that shape human behaviour from birth to old age
(c) Work with students in high schools or universities giving advice
(d) None of the above

Ans: b

10. According to whom “Clinical Psychology is now the largest field of specialisation”?
(a) Cates and Lockman
(b) Morgan and King
(c) Adler
(d) Freud

Ans:b

11. Who among the following was the founder of ‘Behaviourism School of Psychology’?
(a) William James
(b) Edward Tichener
(c) John B. Watson
(d)John Dewey

Ans: c

12. When did Wilhelm Wundt at the University of Leipzing in Germany establish the first Psychological Laboratory?
(a) 1875
(b) 1890
(c) 1879
(d) 1877

Ans: c

13. Which of the following concepts is not based on experimental studies?
(a) Behavioural
(b) Psychoanalytic
(c) Humanistic
(d) Cognitive

Ans: b

14. ‘Geo-psychology’ is the branch of?
(a) Applied Psychology
(b) Pure Psychology
(c) General Psychology
(d) None of the above

Ans: b

15. Which of the following types of experiments have been described by Mc Guigan?
(a) Confirmatory
(b) Crucial
(c) Exploratory
(d) All of the above

Ans: d

16. In an experiment which of the following variable is needed to control?
(a) Independent
(b) Dependent
(c) Intervening
(d) All of the above

Ans: d

17.Performance tests are termed as
(a) Non-verbal tests
(b) Verbal tests
(c) Projective tests
(d) Subjective tests

Ans: a

18. Which one of the following areas of the brain is involved in controlling movements of the body?
(a) Primary
(b) Secondary
(c) Supplementary
(d) All of the above

Ans: d

19. The …………..lobe processes auditory information.
(a) Occipital
(c) Parietal
(b) Temporal
(d) Frontal

Ans: b

20. ‘Legal Psychology’ is a branch of
(a) Pure Psychology .
(b) Applied Psychology
(c) Clinical Psychology
(d) Abnormal Psychology

Ans: b

15 comments to psychology objective questions and answers Solved Model test

Leave a Reply

  

  

  

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>