Flipkart.com

sociology questions and answers

For more please visit parikshaa

sociology questions and answers
Questions on Sociology,Sociological Approach,Sociology Questions
sociology question papers
sociology quiz answers
examples sociological questions
sociology exam questions
upsc sociology question papers
Q. 1. Minorities giving up their ancestral customs and adopting the culture of the majority is known as:
(a) integration
(b) assimilation
(c) accommodation
(d) socialization
Ans. (b)

Q. 2. The process of accommodation is adopted in society to avoid:
(a) Competition between people
(b) Competition between ideologies
(c) Conflict between equals and non-equals
(d) Integration between the formal and the informal
Ans. (d)

Q. 3. The primary factor in reference group behaviour is:
(a) Jealousy
(b) Relative deprivation
(c) Out-group
(d) Membership
Ans. (c)

Q. 4. Which one of the following statements corresponds to the essence of the concept of ‘looking glass- self?
(a) What ego thinks ego is
(b) What alter thinks ego is
(c) What ego thinks alter thinks ego
(d) What ego thinks alter is
Ans. (b)

Q. 5. The process by which ideas and beliefs become part of the self is called:
(a) Conformity
(b) Internalization
(c) Imitation
(d) Institutionalization
Ans. (b)

Q. 6. Match List- I with List -II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists:
List-I (Distinctions) List-II (Related Authors)
A. Status and contract 1. Ralph Linton
B. Status and role 2. George Herbert Mead
C. Community and association 3. Henry Maine
(Gesselschaft) and (Gemeinschaft)
D. “I” and “Me” 4. Ferdinand Tonnies
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 3 1 4 2
(b) 1 3 4 2
(c) 3 1 2 4
(d) 1 3 2 4
Ans. (a)

Q. 7. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Schumpeter : Entrepreneur
(b) China : Cultural Revolution
(c) Russia : Industrial Revolution
(d) Max Weber : Bureaucracy
Ans. (c)

Q. 8. Which one of the following is, not a characteristic feature of the production systems of pre-literate societies?
(a) Absence of organized labour market
(b) Co-operative ness
(c) Non-existence of monetary incentives and rewards
(d) Private ownership of the means of production
Ans. (d)

Q. 8. Potlatch is an instance of:
(a) Status competition
(b) A system of settling debts
(c) A system of capital accumulations
(d) A system of ceremonial exchange of goods
Ans. (a)

Q. 9. According to Goffman, whenever individuals in a given exhibit mutual awareness of one another’s presence, it is a case of:
(a) Encounter
(b) Social relationship
(c) Unfocused interaction
(d) Social bonding
Ans. (c)

Q. 10. Match List- I with List -II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists:
List-I List-II
(Concept) (Thinkers)
A. Evolutionary Universals 1. Schumpeter
B. Spectrum of Reciprocity 2. Parsons
C. Theory of Surplus Value 3. Sahlins
D. Creative Destruction 4. Marx
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 3 2 4 1
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d) 3 2 1 4
Ans. (c)

Q. 11. Which one of the following refers to the capacity to take independent action in the face of resistance and confrontation?
(a) Self-esteem
(b) Power
(c) Authority
(d) Influence
Ans. (c)

Q. 12. Weber’s concept of power is:
(a) Idealistic power
(b) Idiosyncratic power
(c) Zero sum power
(d) Rationalistic power
Ans. (a)

Q. 13. Who has conceptualized power as the capacity to mobilize the resources of society for attainment of goals for which a general public commitment has been made?
(a) Marx
(b) Weber
(c) Talcott Parsons
(d) C. Wright Mills
Ans. (b)

Q. 14. In the opinion of Wright and Mills elites comprise those who are an institutional hierarchy occupy:
(a) Prestigious positions
(b) Command posts
(c) Military power
(d) Political power
Ans. (c)

Q. 15. Consider the following types of power wielders:
1. Religious leaders
2. Military leaders
3. Political leaders
4. Industrial leaders
5. Intellectuals
According to C. Wright Mills, power wielders in American society include:
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 5
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2, 4 and 5
(d) 1, 3 and 5
Ans. (b)

Q. 16. An Acephalous society is one in which:
(a) Members have low intelligence
(b) There is no formal head
(c) There is no political system
(d) Anarchy prevails

Q. 17. Which one of the following .is not a characteristic feature of the bureaucratic authority?
(a) Continuous organization
(b) Democratization
(c) Hierarchy
(d) Role-segmentation
Ans. (b)

Q. 18. The process by which national integration is achieved by recognizing the separate but equal status of the various constituents of a nation is called:
(a) Multiculturalism
(b) Secularism
(c) Separatism
(d) two-nation theory

Q. 19. Which one 0f the following is not an appropriate concept?
(a) Power
(b) Legitimate authority
(c) Authority
(d) Legitimate order
Ans. (d)

Q. 20. Who among the following has formulated the concept of legitimation crisis?
(a) Fraz Fanon
(b) Daniel Bell
(c) Karl Popper
(d) Jurgan Habermas
Ans. (d)

Q. 21. Who among the following has formulated a pluralist theory of pressure groups?
(a) Robert Nisbet
(b) Robert Merton
(c) Robert Dahl
(d) Michael Useam
Ans. (c)

Q. 22. Which of the following is/are the feature (s) of social stratification?
1. Division of societies
2. Differentiation within societies
3. Hierarchical organization
4. Inequality among individuals
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) l, 2 and 3
(b) l, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(d) 2 alone
Ans. (c)

Q. 23. That social. stratification is a functional necessity was emphasized by:
(a) Gerhard Lenski
(b) R.K. Merton
(c) Kingsley Davis
(d) Lewis Coser
Ans. (c)

Q. 24.

Which one of the following concepts best describes the situation depicted above?
(a) Multiple role
(b) Role-set
(c) Role-taking
(d) Role model
Ans. (b)

Q. 25. Which of the following characterize the Jajmani System?
1. Functional interdependence of castes
2. Mahilwari system
3. Village social structure
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) l and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) l, 2 and 3
Ans. (c)

Q. 26. Which of the following are the defining features of the dominant caste?
1. Numerical strength
2. Highest ritual status
3. High economic status
4. High political status
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) l, 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 2, 3 and 4
Ans. (a)

Q. 27. Universalisation refers to the process in which:
(a) the elements of great tradition move downward to become part of little tradition.
(b) the little tradition is exposed to Sanskritic ideas and values
(c) universal norms are adopted
(d) the elements of little tradition move upward and become identified with great tradition
Ans. (d)

Q. 28. Which one of the following statements about Sanskritization is correct?
(a) It is a process of structural change
(b) It started with the advent of British Rule in India
(c) It is an exogenous source of change
(d) It is a process of positional change
Ans. (d)

Q. 29 Match List -I with List- II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists:
List-I List-II
A. Article 15 1. Abolition of Untouchability
B. Article 330 2. Promotion of education and economic interests of SC/ST and
other weaker sections
C. Article 46 3. Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, caste,
sex or place of birth
D. Article 17 4. Reservation of seats for SCs and STs in the House of People
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 1 4 2 3
(b) 1 2 4 3
(c) 3 2 4 1
(d) 3 4 2 1
Ans. (d)

Q. 30. The Article in the Constitution of India which provides for the appointment of a Special Officer for Scheduled Castes. And Scheduled Tribes by the President of India is
(a) Article 164
(b) Article 341
(c) Article 342
(d) Article 338
Ans. (d)

Q. 31. In his pioneering study of the Middle East, Lerner has presented several finding. Which one of the following is not his finding?
(a) Urban growth tends to raise literacy level
(b) Rising literacy tends to increase media exposure
(c) Increasing media exposure results in wider economic and political participation
(d) Wider economic and political participation leads to class conflict

Q. 32. Which of the following statements are correct?
1. Urbanization is a product of industrialization.
2. Diversity of occupations was characteristic of urban life:
3. Rural urban migration continues to contribute a major part to the growth of urban population.
4. Owing to urbanization and industrialization the population is highly complex in cities.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 3 and
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans. (a)

Q. 33. Match List -I with List- II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists:
List-I List-II
A. The concentric zone theory 1. Ernest Burgess
B. The central place location theory 2. Chrystaller
C. The Sector theory 3. Homer Hoyt
D. The multiple nuclei theory 4. Harris and Ullman
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 2 1 3 4
(b) 1 2 4 3
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 2 1 4 3
Ans. (c)

Q. 34. Match List- I with List -II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below ‘the lists:
List -I (Models) List- II (Thinkers)
A. Patrician and Plebian cities 1. B. F. Hoselitz
B. Generative and Parasitic cities 2. G. Sjoberg
C. Orthogenetic and Heterogenetic cities 3. Max Weber

D. Pre-industrial and Industrial cities 4. M. Singer
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 1 3 2 4
(b) 1 3 4 2
(c) 3 1 2 4
(d) 3 1 4 2
Ans. (a)

Q. 35. Automation affects industrial employment by:
(a) reduction in jobs in the short run
(b) reduction in jobs permanently
(c) increase in jobs in the long run
(d) increase in jobs in the short run
Ans. (b)

Q. 36. Which one of the following is the correct sequence in decreasing order of the sizes of the given minority communities in India?
(a) Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists
(b) Muslims, Christians, Buddhists, Sikhs
(c) Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists
(d) Christians, Muslims, Sikhs, Buddhists
Ans. (c)

Q. 37. Match List- I with List -II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists:
List- I (Theory) List- II (Thinkers)
A. Geographical determinism 1. Huntington
B. Ideological determinism 2. Weber
C. Cultural determinism 3. Sorokin
D. Technological determinism 4. Veblen
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 1 3 2 4
(c) 4 2 3 1
(d) 4 3 2 1
Ans. (a)

Q. 38. Who among the following emphasized role of ideas in social change?
(a) Karl Marx
(b) Max Weber
(c) Pareto
(d) Toynbee
Ans. (a)

Q. 39. Who among the following launched educational reforms movements among Muslims in India?
1. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
2. Sir W.W. Hunters
3. Shah Waliullah
4. Zakir Hussain
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) l and 4
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 3 and 4
Ans. (a)

Q. 40. Consider the following statements:
Sir Narayana Dharma Paripalana Movement started in Kerala by Sri Narayana Guru Swamy focused on.
1. right of admission to schools.
2. reservation in government jobs.
3. scheduling of deprived castes.
4. entry into temple roads.
Of these statements:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(b) 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(c) 3 alone is correct
(d) 1, 2 and 4 are correct
Ans. (d)

Q. 41. The first Act enacted under the Land Reforms Programme was the:
(a) West Bengal Land Reform Act, 1956
(b) Zamindari Abolition Act, 1950
(c) Bihar Land Reform Act, 1950
(d) Bombay Tenancy Act, 1939
The concept of ‘anticipatory socialization’ has been used by:
(a) P. Sorokin
(b) E. Durkheim
(c) R.K. Merton
(d) D. Martindale
Ans. (c)

Q. 42. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) Hindus : Parallel cousin marriage
(b) Santhals : Assam
(c) Endogamy : Totemism
(d) Indian Kinship Systems : Avoidance
Ans. (d)

Q. 43. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?
1. Nadel : Social Structure.
2. Redcliffe Brown : Structural Functionalism
3. Talcott Parsons : Social Action
4. Max Weber : Structuralism
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans. (d)

Q. 44. Consider the following statements:
1. Law is made, while customs grows in society
2. Law is specific, custom is not
3. Both law and custom need a special agency for enforcement
4. Customs disappear on their own while laws disappear with deliberate efforts by a recognized authority
Of these statements
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(b) 1 and 3 are correct
(c) 3 and 4 are correct
(d) 1, 2 and 4 are correct
Ans. (d)

Q. 45. Asiatic mode of production implies the possibility of state without:
(a) antagonistic classes
(b) territorial limits
(c) a taxation system
(d) settled agriculture
Ans. (a)

Q. 46. Match List – with List- II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists:
List-I List-II
A. Oswald Spengler 1. Social Change
B. Pitrim A. Sorokin 2. The Decline of the West
C. C. Ernest Wester Marck 3. Social and Cultural Dynamics
W. F. Ogburn 4. Studies in History
5. History of Human Marriage
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 3 2 5 4
(b) 3 4 5 1
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d) 2 3 5 1
Ans. (d)

Q. 47. Louis Wirth has defined urbanism in terms of three traits. Which one of the following is not included in his list?
(a) Mobility
(b) Size
(c) Density
(d) Heterogeneity
Ans. (a)

Q. 48. Match List -I with List -II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists:
List-I List-II
A. Metropolis 1. The city of the dead
B. Megalopolis 2. Within the region one city succeeds in attracting a large
number of inhabitants to become the ‘mother city
C. Tyrannopolis 3. An age of cultural aggrandizement
D. Nekropolis 4. Extension of parasitism throughout the economic and social
Spheres
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 1 3 4 2
(d) 2 4 3 1
Ans. (b)

Q. 49. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?
1. Marx : Mode of Production
2. Weber : Class, Caste and Power
3. Centers : Subjective characteristics
4. Warner : Self-identification
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 3, and 4
(c) 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans. (b)

Q. 50. Which of the following tribes practices couvade?
1. Khasi
2. Toda
3. Chenchu
4. Ho
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 2, 3 and 4
Ans. (a)

1 comment to sociology questions and answers

Leave a Reply

  

  

  

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>